Friday, December 9, 2022

2022 round 12 news, lineups, injuries, how to watch


The reeling Reds have acquired a fine addition of attacking firepower with wingers Jordan Petaia and Suliasi Vunivalu cleared to make their returns for Friday’s essential Tremendous Rugby conflict with the Highlanders in Brisbane.

Queensland has misplaced its final two video games in opposition to Kiwi opponents and is probably going to be with out star prop Taniela Tupou (calf) for the remainder of the season.

Brad Thorn’s facet can also be lacking injured five-eighth James O’Connor and centre Hunter Paisami however Petaia and Vunivalu considerably offset these losses.

Watch each recreation of the 2022 Tremendous Rugby season, streaming advert free, stay and on demand solely on Stan Sport. Sign up for your free seven day trial!

In the meantime, the surging Waratahs have confirmed that Wallabies captain Michael Hooper will miss round 12 with concussion.

The more-than-capable Charlie Gamble will take Hooper’s No.7 jersey whereas prop Archer Holz replaces Harry Johnson-Holmes (knee), who is probably going to miss the remainder of the Tremendous Rugby season.

“Archer has been constructing his match expertise and publicity to Tremendous Rugby, so it is going to be a extremely good take a look at for him,” Waratahs coach Darren Coleman stated.

READ MORE: Goalkeeper ‘loses head’ in ‘nightmare’ meltdown

THE MOLE: Simmering Burgess issue addressed by Souths

READ MORE: Former AFL star reveals shock health battle

BLUES vs REBELS, Friday 5.05pm AEST in Auckland

BLUES (15-1): Zarn Sullivan, Mark Telea, Rieko Ioane, Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, Caleb Clarke, Stephen Perofeta, Finlay Christie, Hoskins Sotutu, Dalton Papalii (c), Akira Ioane, Tom Robinson, James Tucker, Ofa Tuungafasi, Kurt Eklund, Jordan Lay

Reserves: Soane Vikena, Karl Tu’inukuafe, Nepo Laulala, Sam Darry, Adrian Choat, Sam Nock, Bryce Heem, AJ Lam

REBELS (15-1): Reece Hodge, Andrew Kellaway, Lukas Ripley, Stacey Ili, George Value, Carter Gordon, Joe Powell, Rob Leota, Richard Hardwick, Brad Wilkin, Josh Canham, Matt Philip (c), Pone Fa’amausili, James Hanson, Matt Gibbon

Reserves: Efi Ma’afu, Cameron Orr, Cabous Eloff, Daniel Maiava, Tamati Ioane, Moses Sorovi, Nick Jooste, Glen Vaihu

Sean Maloney and Andrew Mehrtens are joined by Morgan Turinui in a particular episode from Marvel Stadium. They discuss upcoming Wallabies fixtures, Tremendous Rugby Pacific and begin the backline for the Bizarre Cat XV

REDS vs HIGHLANDERS, Friday 7.45pm AEST in Brisbane

REDS (15-1): Jock Campbell, Suliasi Vunivalu, Josh Flook, Hamish Stewart, Jordan Petaia, Lawson Creighton, Tate McDermott (c), Harry Wilson, Fraser McReight, Seru Uru, Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, Ryan Smith, Feao Fotuaika, Richie Asiata, Harry Hoopert

Reserves: Matt Faessler, Dane Zander, Albert Anae, Angus Blyth, Angus Scott-Younger, Spencer Denims, Filipo Daugunu, Mac Grealy

HIGHLANDERS (15-1): Connor Backyard-Bachop, Sam Gilbert, Thomas Umaga-Jensen, Fetuli Paea, Scott Gregory, Mitch Hunt, Aaron Smith (co-c), Marino Mikaele-Tu’u, Billy Harmon, James Lentjes (co-c), Josh Dickson, Bryn Evans, Jermaine Ainsley, Liam Coltman, Ethan de Groot

Reserves: Rhys Marshall, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Saula Mau, Max Hicks, Hugh Renton, Folau Fakatava, Marty Banks, Mosese Dawai

MOANA PASIFIKA vs WARATAHS, Saturday 2.35pm AEST in Auckland

MOANA PASIFIKA (TBC)

WARATAHS (15-1): Alex Newsome, Mark Nawaqanitawase, Izaia Perese, Lalakai Foketi, Dylan Pietsch, Tane Edmed, Jake Gordon (c), Rahboni Warren-Vosayaco, Charlie Gamble, Will Harris, Geoff Cridge, Jed Holloway, Archer Holz, Dave Porecki, Angus Bell

Reserves: Tom Horton, Teterta Faulkner, Ruan Smith, Hugh Sinclair, Langi Gleeson, Jack Grant, Ben Donaldson, Triston Reilly

Valetini wins basic foot race

CHIEFS vs BRUMBIES, Saturday 5.05pm AEST in Hamilton

CHIEFS (TBC)

BRUMBIES (15-1): Tom Banks, Tom Wright, Len Ikitau, Irae Simone, Andy Muirhead, Noah Lolesio, Nic White (c), Pete Samu, Jahrome Brown, Rob Valetini, Caderyn Neville, Darcy Swain, Sefo Kautai, Folau Fainga’a, James Slipper

Reserves: Billy Pollard, Scott Sio, Allan Alaalatoa, Nick Frost, Tom Hooper, Rory Scott, Ryan Lonergan, Ollie Sapsford

Mataele punishes undermanned Blues

FORCE vs CRUSADERS, Saturday 7.45pm AEST in Perth

FORCE (15-1): Jake Strachan, Byron Ralston, Kyle Godwin, Bayley Kuenzle, Manasa Mataele, Reesjan Pasitoa, Issak Fines-Leleiwasa, Tim Anstee, Ollie Callan, Fergus Lee-Warner, Izack Rodda, Ryan McCauley, Santiago Medrano, Feleti Kaitu’u, Tom Robertson

Reserves: Andrew Prepared, Angus Wagner, Bo Abra, Jeremy Thrush, Alex Masibaka, Ian Prior, Jake McIntyre, Richard Kahui

CRUSADERS (15-1): Will Jordan, George Bridge, Braydon Ennor, David Havili (c), Leicester Fainga’anuku, Richie Mo’unga, Mitchell Drummond, Cullen Grace, Ethan Blackadder, Pablo Matera, Sam Whitelock, Zach Gallagher, Oli Jager, Ricky Jackson, Tamaiti Williams

Reserves: George Bell, Finlay Brewis, Fletcher Newell, Dominic Gardiner, Sione Havili Talitui, Bryn Corridor, Fergus Burke, Chay Fihaki

Drua’s spine-tingling Na Bole problem

HURRICANES vs DRUA, Sunday 1.35pm AEST in Wellington

HURRICANES (TBC)

DRUA (TBC)

For a daily dose of the best of the breaking news and exclusive content from Wide World of Sports, subscribe to our newsletter by clicking here!

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay Connected

0FansLike
19FollowersFollow
0SubscribersSubscribe
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest Articles